Press "Enter" to skip to content

Bulloch Surpasses 700 COVID-19 Positives an Increase of 613 in a Month, July 16, 2020 Update

On June 16 the we had 110 total positive cases of COVID-19 in Bulloch, reported 3 deaths and 13 total hospitalizations. Today we zoomed past 700 reporting 723 total positive COVID-19 cases in Bulloch. DPH is reporting 6 total deaths and hospitalizations are now at 57 and climbing. This is a 613 positive case increase and an increase of 44 Bulloch County residents hospitalized with COVID-19 in one month.

At this point, everyone in the community must know someone who has tested positive with COVID-19. There seems to be no end in sight. EGRMC and local doctors’ offices are at reaching maximum capacity, as are all of the hospitals in our region and most across Georgia are reporting the same.

COVID-19 can be slowed and stopped by the simple act of wearing a mask, respecting social distancing, avoiding crowds and washing your hands. With all the alarm bells sounding, doctors, nurses and medical staff stretched thin, citizens are still refusing to help by staying healthy.

The absolute best way to help our community during this crisis is to stay healthy. The best way to do that is to wear a mask, watch your distance and wash your hands.

 

Today in Bulloch County:

  • 723 Total confirmed cases and 6 deaths total reported here with 57 hospitalizations total.  Up 24 confirmed cases since yesterday.  (These figures apply to Bulloch County Residents)
  • EGRMC currently/today caring for 18 COVID-19 positive patients today (May or may not be Bulloch County Residents) 6 COVID-19 patients on vents.
  • EMS received notice of 1 Confirmed COVID-19 positive and 3 probable patients transported recently.  To Date: 54 probable and 40 confirmed transports by EMS.
  • Region J Critical Care Bed Capacity increased to 29 today.  There are only 16% (461 beds) critical care beds available statewide.

Exceeding EGRMC bed and staff capacity is why leaders keep calling for citizens to wear a mask, social distance, wash hands and avoid crowds to slow the spread and not overwhelm our hospital.  EGRMC has 24 ICU beds and 17 vents currently.  The ICU bed count does not include step down beds.  They can expand to more critical beds if needed with some modifications.

Georgia and Bulloch 7 Day Graphs provided by Parker Engineering, Statesboro.

GEORGIA TECH COVID-19 Event Risk Assessment Planning Tool – CLICK HERE

The Georgia Tech COVID-19 risk assessment planning tool shows the risk level of attending an event in any county in America, given the event size and location (assuming 10:1 ascertainment bias).  The risk level is the estimated chance (0-100%) that at least 1 COVID-19 positive individual will be present at an event in a county, given the size of the event.  Choose an event size. Use the drop-down menu to choose a county you would like to zoom in on.

Testing Data

Note: The graphs depict total tests and not the number of persons tested. Some individuals may be tested multiple times.

Weekly Testing Numbers

The following graph depicts the number of specimens collected for testing by the Southeast Health District each week. Tests are also performed by private physicians, hospitals, federally qualified health centers, urgent care centers, among others so this number is not a comprehensive total of all testing done in our area.

Percentage of COVID-19 Positive Tests

The graph below shows the percentage of COVID-19 positive specimens collected by the Southeast Health District and processed through our main laboratory (Ipsum Diagnostics), beginning May 25, 2020.

Evaluating the percentage of positive test results can give you a better understanding of the spread of COVID-19.

 

BULLOCH COUNTY LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY 7/16/20 COVID-19 REPORT: 

FACILITY# OF RESIDENTS# COVID POSITIVE RESIDENT# COVID DEATHSTotal Tested Residents

 

#

Recovered

#COVID POSITIVE STAFF
BROWN’S5600401
EAGLE50005004
GARDENS31003200
HERITAGE5922467011
BETHANY408040254
WESTWOOD34304612

https://dch.georgia.gov/

BULLOCH COUNTY TOTAL COVID-19 DEATHS:

AGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
65MaleBullochWhiteUnknown
42FemaleBullochAfrican-American/ BlackYes
76FemaleBullochWhiteNo
90+FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
62FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
90+FemaleBullochAfrican-American/BlackYes

https://dph.georgia.gov/covid-19-daily-status-report

 

Special thanks to today’s sponsor Vision Source, Professional Eye Care with Dr. Horace Deal and Dr. Dylan Piette.  They are always there for you.  During the entire COVID-19 pandemic, they made a commitment to never close their office.  They continued to see patients and have been available and on call for their patients.  Of course, they are following all CDC recommended safety protocols to keep you and your eyes safe and healthy.  They are all wearing mask and urge patients to do the same.  They limited access and increased sanitation using UVC and Ozone air purifiers.  Every frame is sterilized if touched.  Your health and safety is Dr. Deal and Dr. Piette’s first priority.  You can always count on Vision Source, Professional Eye care to never leave you when your eyes need them the most.  To book an appointment or learn more about Vision Source, Professional Eye care click here or call them at 912-764-5609.