Press "Enter" to skip to content

Bulloch, Candler & Evans Counties Daily COVID-19 Report

Bulloch County numbers continue to trend downward as September comes to an end. Please remember to wear a mask in public, wash your hands, and avoid large gatherings.


Bulloch County Report

  • Bulloch County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 215 and percent of positive tests is 7.4%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 2,890 Total confirmed cases and 28 deaths total reported here with 133 hospitalizations total.  Up 5 confirmed since yesterday.  (These figures apply to Bulloch County residents)
  • EGRMC currently/today caring for 24 COVID-19 positive patients today. (May or may not be Bulloch County residents) 4 COVID-19 patients on vents.  EGRMC has 17 total vents.  However, this is reporting only COVID-19 patients on vents.  It is unknown how many actual vents are in use at this time.  
  • EMS received notice of 133 confirmed COVID-19 positive and 125 probable patients transported to date

Bulloch Schools, Colleges and University Report

  • Bulloch Schools total since reporting began on August 18 as of September 30, 2020
    • 93 total known positive COVID-19 cases reported
      •  4 week ending August 21
      • 23 week ending August 28
      • 21 week ending September 5
      • 14 week ending September 11
      • 12 week ending September 18
      • 13 week ending September 25
      • 4 week ending October 2
    • 281 Currently quarantined as of report date
    • 896 Quarantines – Total students and employees quarantined for 14 days as a precaution due to close contact with these confirmed positive COVID-19 cases
      • 84 week ending August 21
      • 284 week ending August 28
      • 97 week ending September 5
      • 101 week ending September 11
      • 121 week ending September 18
      • 145 week ending September 25
      • 64 week ending October 2
    • 1 Clusters – Total COVID-19 Clusters

  • Georgia Southern COVID-19 since reporting began on August 17 total cases for Statesboro 
    • 1,036 Total Statesboro Campus Since August 17th
    •  61 week ending 8/23
    • 487 week ending 8/30
    • 351 week ending 9/6
    • 90 week ending 9/13
    • 47 week ending 9/20
    • 15 week ending 9/27

  • Ogeechee Technical College COVID-19 since reporting began on August 17
    • 29 total Statesboro Campus since August 17th
    •  0 week ending 8/23
    •  6 week ending 8/30
    • 12 week ending 9/6
    • 6 week ending 9/13
    • 5 week ending 9/20
    • 1 week ending 9/27

  • East Georgia State College since reporting began on August 17
    • 28 total Statesboro Campus since June
    • 2 from June
    • 0 from July
    • 13 from August
    • 4 from September through 9/4
    • 8 from week ending 9/13
    • 1 from week ending 9/20
    • 0 from week ending 9/27

Evans County Report:

  • Evans County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 197 and percent of positive tests is 7.6%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 430 Total confirmed cases and 6 deaths total reported with 36 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 0 confirmed cases, increase of 1 hospitalization and 0 deaths from yesterday)

Candler County Report:

  • Candler County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 526 and percent of positive tests is 19.8%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 465 total confirmed cases and 19 deaths total reported with 32 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 0 confirmed cases, an increase of 1 hospitalizations and an increase of 0 deaths from yesterday)


BULLOCH LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY 9/29/20 REPORT

FACILITYNUMBER OF RESIDENTSPOSITIVE RESIDENTSCOVID DEATHSRESIDENTS TESTEDRECOVEREDPOSITIVE STAFF
BROWNS52275592217
EAGLE46104517
GARDENS27503250
HERITAGE65244782012
BETHANY36191311818
WILLOW POND34217113
WESTWOOD281024659
Sourced from www.dph.ga.gov

EVANS COVID-19 DEATHS

AGESEXRACECOMORBIDITY
59MBlackYes
62MWhiteYes
67MBlackYes
75FBlackNo
76MBlackYes
85FUnknownNo
Evans County Deaths sourced from www.dph.ga.gov

CANDLER COVID-19 Deaths

ORDERAGESEXRACECOMORBIDITY
446FWhiteYes
1649MBlackNo
1053MBlackNo
256FBlackYes
861MWhiteNo
1262MWhiteNo
664FBlackNo
1564MBlackNo
568MWhiteNo
1170MBlackNo
1372MWhiteYes
173FWhiteNo
775FWhiteNo
1477FWhiteYes
1777FBlackUnknowm
983MBlackNo
386MWhiteYes
1890+MWhiteYes
Candler County Deaths sourced from www.dph.ga.gov

BULLOCH COVID-19 DEATHS

ORDERAGESEXRACECOMORBIDITY
2436FWhiteNo
1738FWhiteUnknown
242FBlackYes
747MOtherUnknown
852MBlackYes
1560FBlackYes
562FWhiteYes
1963FBlackYes
165MWhiteUnknown
1365MWhiteYes
1666FWhiteYes
2367FWhiteYes
1468MBlackYes
2669FWhiteYes
2171FWhiteNo
2272MWhiteYes
973MBlackYes
2574FWhiteYes
376FWhiteNo
1076FWhiteYes
1277FWhiteNo
2778FWhiteNo
2083FWhiteUnknown
1188MBlackYes
1889MWhiteNo
490+FWhiteUnknown
690+FBlackYes
Bulloch County Deaths sourced from www.dph.ga.gov

About This Report

A special thanks to Dr. Frank Davis, M.D. F.A.C.S, a retired trauma surgeon who lives in Bulloch County. He has worked closely with the Grice Connect team to design the COVID-19 dashboard and provide brief interpretation of the data. You will be seeing and hearing more from Dr. Davis as he continues to help us monitor the COVID-19 impact locally.

We also want to thank Sean Davis and his team at Glenn Davis Insurers and Auto Owners Insurers for stepping up to sponsor this massive effort daily. They understand the importance of providing the best local data possible so their clients, family and friends can navigate this continuing crisis.

Thanks for supporting and following Grice Connect.

TELL US WHAT YOU THINK ABOUT GRICE CONNECT

Share via
%d bloggers like this:
Send this to a friend