Press "Enter" to skip to content

Bulloch County Percent Positive Below Ten Percent

Bulloch County’s percent of positive COVID -19 cases has dropped from 25% on Sept. 8th to 9.9% today. This is a significant decrease and puts Bulloch county closer to the goal of having less than 5% of positive tests. The 14 day average for Bulloch county has also dropped from over 1000 cases per 100,000 residents on Sept. 8 to 323 per 100,000 today.


Bulloch County Report

  • Bulloch County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 323 and percent of positive tests is 9.9%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 2,859 Total confirmed cases and 27 deaths total reported here with 132 hospitalizations total.  Up 14 confirmed since yesterday.  (These figures apply to Bulloch County residents)
  • EGRMC currently/today caring for 18 COVID-19 positive patients today. (May or may not be Bulloch County residents) 6 COVID-19 patients on vents.  EGRMC has 17 total vents.  However, this is reporting only COVID-19 patients on vents.  It is unknown how many actual vents are in use at this time.  
  • EMS received notice of 130 confirmed COVID-19 positive and 125 probable patients transported to date

Bulloch Schools, Colleges and University Report

  • Bulloch Schools total since reporting began on August 18 as of September 25, 2020
    • 89 total known positive COVID-19 cases reported
      •  6 week ending August 21
      • 23 week ending August 28
      • 21 week ending September 5
      • 14 week ending September 11
      • 12 week ending September 18
      • 13 case ending September 25
    • 234 Currently quarantined as of report date
    • 828 Quarantines – Total students and employees quarantined for 14 days as a precaution due to close contact with these confirmed positive COVID-19 cases
      • 84 week ending August 21
      • 284 week ending August 28
      • 97 week ending September 5
      • 101 week ending September 11
      • 119 week ending September 18
      • 143 week ending September 25
    • 1 Clusters – Total COVID-19 Clusters

  • Georgia Southern COVID-19 since reporting began on August 17 total cases for Statesboro 
    • 1,036 Total Statesboro Campus Since August 17th
    •  61 week ending 8/23
    • 487 week ending 8/30
    • 351 week ending 9/6
    • 90 week ending 9/13
    • 47 week ending 9/20

  • Ogeechee Technical College COVID-19 since reporting began on August 17
    • 29 total Statesboro Campus since August 17th
    •  0 week ending 8/23
    •  6 week ending 8/30
    • 12 week ending 9/6
    • 6 week ending 9/13
    • 5 week ending 9/20

  • East Georgia State College since reporting began on August 17
    • 28 total Statesboro Campus since June
    • 2 from June
    • 0 from July
    • 13 from August
    • 4 from September through 9/4
    • 8 from week ending 9/13
    • 1 from week ending 9/20

Evans County Report:

  • Evans County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 215 and percent of positive tests is 5.6%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 421 Total confirmed cases and 6 deaths total reported with 35 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 1 confirmed cases, increase of 0 hospitalization and 0 deaths from yesterday)

Candler County Report:

  • Candler County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 461 and percent of positive tests is 24.1%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 446 total confirmed cases and 18 deaths total reported with 30 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 2 confirmed cases, an increase of 1 hospitalizations and an increase of 0 deaths from yesterday)


BULLOCH LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY 9/25/20 REPORT

FACILITYNUMBER OF RESIDENTSPOSITIVE RESIDENTSCOVID DEATHSRESIDENTS TESTEDRECOVEREDPOSITIVE STAFF
BROWNS52255582117
EAGLE46104517
GARDENS27503250
HERITAGE64244772012
BETHANY36191311618
WILLOW POND34217113
WESTWOOD261024659
Sourced from www.dph.ga.gov

EVANS COVID-19 DEATHS

AGESEXRACECOMORBIDITY
59MBlackYes
62MWhiteYes
67MBlackYes
75FBlackNo
76MBlackYes
85FUnknownNo
Evans County Deaths sourced from www.dph.ga.gov

CANDLER COVID-19 Deaths

ORDERAGESEXRACECOMORBIDITY
446FWhiteYes
1649MBlackNo
1053MBlackNo
256FBlackYes
861MWhiteNo
1262MWhiteNo
664FBlackNo
1564MBlackNo
568MWhiteNo
1170MBlackNo
1372MWhiteYes
173FWhiteNo
775FWhiteNo
1477FWhiteYes
1777FBlackUnknowm
983MBlackNo
386MWhiteYes
1890+MWhiteYes
Candler County Deaths sourced from www.dph.ga.gov

BULLOCH COVID-19 DEATHS

ORDERAGESEXRACECOMORBIDITY
2436FWhiteNo
1738FWhiteUnknown
242FBlackYes
747MOtherUnknown
852MBlackYes
1560FBlackYes
562FWhiteYes
1963FBlackYes
165MWhiteUnknown
1365MWhiteYes
1666FWhiteYes
2367FWhiteYes
1468MBlackYes
2669FWhiteYes
2171FWhiteNo
2272MWhiteYes
973MBlackYes
2574FWhiteYes
376FWhiteNo
1076FWhiteYes
1277FWhiteNo
2778FWhiteNo
2083FWhiteUnknown
1188MBlackYes
1889MWhiteNo
490+FWhiteUnknown
690+FBlackYes
Bulloch County Deaths sourced from www.dph.ga.gov

About This Report

A special thanks to Dr. Frank Davis, M.D. F.A.C.S, a retired trauma surgeon who lives in Bulloch County. He has worked closely with the Grice Connect team to design the COVID-19 dashboard and provide brief interpretation of the data. You will be seeing and hearing more from Dr. Davis as he continues to help us monitor the COVID-19 impact locally.

We also want to thank Sean Davis and his team at Glenn Davis Insurers and Auto Owners Insurers for stepping up to sponsor this massive effort daily. They understand the importance of providing the best local data possible so their clients, family and friends can navigate this continuing crisis.

Thanks for supporting and following Grice Connect.

TELL US WHAT YOU THINK ABOUT GRICE CONNECT

Share via
%d bloggers like this:
Send this to a friend