Press "Enter" to skip to content

Bulloch, Candler, Evans Counties Daily COVID Report

Georgia Southern Football Game on Saturday is Postponed

Targets to get COVID-19 under control: The White House COVID Task Force calls for sustained positivity rates of 5% or less and positive case rate less than 100 per 100,000


Bulloch County Report

  • Bulloch County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 527 and percent of positive tests is 16.9%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 2,758 Total confirmed cases and 25 deaths total reported here with 129 hospitalizations total.  Up 17 confirmed and 1 hospitalization since yesterday.  (These figures apply to Bulloch County residents)
  • EGRMC currently/today caring for 23 COVID-19 positive patients today. (May or may not be Bulloch County residents) 11 COVID-19 patients on vents.  EGRMC has 17 total vents.  However, this is reporting only COVID-19 patients on vents.  It is unknown how many actual vents are in use at this time.  
  • Bulloch EMS received notice of 124 confirmed COVID-19 positive and 116 probable patients transported to date

Bulloch Schools, Colleges and University Report

  • Bulloch Schools total since reporting began on August 18 as of September 18, 2020
    • 77 total known positive COVID-19 cases reported
      •  6 week ending August 21
      • 23 week ending August 28
      • 21 week ending September 5
      • 14 week ending September 11
      • 12 week ending in September 18
    • 686 Quarantines – Total students and employees quarantined for 14 days as a precaution due to close contact with these confirmed positive COVID-19 cases
      •  119 week ending August 21
      • 284 week ending August 28
      • 97 week ending September 5
      • 102 week ending September 11
      • 90 week ending September 18
    • 1 Clusters – Total COVID-19 Clusters

Georgia Southern Weekly Report

  • Georgia Southern COVID-19 since reporting began on August 17 total cases for Statesboro 
    • 989 Total Statesboro Campus Since August 17th
    •  61 week ending 8/23
    • 487 week ending 8/30
    • 351 week ending 9/6
    • 90 week ending 9/13

  • Ogeechee Technical College COVID-19 since reporting began on August 17
    • 24 total Statesboro Campus since August 17th
    •  0 week ending 8/23
    •  6 week ending 8/30
    • 12 week ending 9/6
    • 6 week ending 9/13

  • East Georgia State College since reporting began on August 17
    • 28 total Statesboro Campus since June
    • 2 from June
    • 0 from July
    • 13 from August
    • 4 from September through 9/4
    • 8 from week ending 9/13
    • 1 from week ending 9/18

Evans County Report:

  • Evans County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 262 and percent of positive tests is 10.4%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 412 Total confirmed cases and 6 deaths total reported with 32 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 3 confirmed cases, increase of 0 hospitalization and 0 deaths from yesterday)

Candler County Report:

  • Candler County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 388 and percent of positive tests is 18.5%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 412 total confirmed cases and 17 deaths total reported with 28 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 6 confirmed cases, an increase of 1 hospitalizations and an increase of 0 deaths from yesterday)


BULLOCH LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY 9/19/20 REPORT

FACILITYNUMBER OF RESIDENTSPOSITIVE RESIDENTSCOVID DEATHSRESIDENTS TESTEDRECOVEREDPOSITIVE STAFF
BROWNS53286581617
EAGLE45004507
GARDENS27503250
HERITAGE64244771912
BETHANY36603208
WILLOW POND34217113
WESTWOOD26824659
Sourced from www.dph.ga.gov

EVANS COVID-19 DEATHS

AGESEXRACECOMORBIDITY
59MBlackYes
62MWhiteYes
67MBlackYes
75FBlackNo
76MBlackYes
85FUnknownNo
Evans County Deaths sourced from www.dph.ga.gov

CANDLER COVID-19 Deaths

ORDERAGESEXRACECOMORBIDITY
446FWhiteYes
1649MBlackNo
1053MBlackNo
256FBlackYes
861MWhiteNo
1262MWhiteNo
664FBlackNo
1564MBlackNo
568MWhiteNo
1170MBlackNo
1372MWhiteYes
173FWhiteNo
775FWhiteNo
1477FWhiteYes
1777FBlackUnknowm
983MBlackNo
386MWhiteYes
Candler County Deaths sourced from www.dph.ga.gov

BULLOCH COVID-19 DEATHS

ORDERAGESEXRACECOMORBIDITY
2436FWhiteNo
1738FWhiteUnknown
242FBlackYes
747MOtherUnknown
852MBlackYes
1560FBlackYes
562FWhiteYes
1963FBlackYes
165MWhiteUnknown
1365MWhiteYes
1666FWhiteYes
2367FWhiteYes
1468MBlackYes
2171FWhiteNo
2272MWhiteYes
973MBlackYes
2574FWhiteYes
376FWhiteNo
1076FWhiteYes
1277FWhiteNo
2083FWhiteUnknown
1188MBlackYes
1889MWhiteNo
490+FWhiteUnknown
690+FBlackYes
Bulloch County Deaths sourced from www.dph.ga.gov

About This Report

A special thanks to Dr. Frank Davis, M.D. F.A.C.S, a retired trauma surgeon who lives in Bulloch County. He has worked closely with the Grice Connect team to design the COVID-19 dashboard and provide brief interpretation of the data. You will be seeing and hearing more from Dr. Davis as he continues to help us monitor the COVID-19 impact locally.

We also want to thank Sean Davis and his team at Glenn Davis Insurers and Auto Owners Insurers for stepping up to sponsor this massive effort daily. They understand the importance of providing the best local data possible so their clients, family and friends can navigate this continuing crisis.

Thanks for supporting and following Grice Connect.

TELL US WHAT YOU THINK ABOUT GRICE CONNECT

Share via
%d bloggers like this:
Send this to a friend