Press "Enter" to skip to content

Statesboro #4 & Athens #5 on NYT Worst Outbreak List

Key Messages:

Georgia Southern reported 90 new positive cases for the week ending September 13.  That same period, East Georgia State College added 8, OTC added 6 and BOE added 14.  That totals to 118 of the 199 total new COVID positive cases reported total last week in Statesboro and Bulloch County.

Even as numbers are trending down, Statesboro moved back up to number four on the NYT outbreak list, skipping ahead of Athens again, who is now at number five.

Georgia Southern Weekly Report:

Bulloch County:

  • Bulloch County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 810 and percent of positive tests is 21.3% (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 2,659 Total confirmed cases and 24 deaths total reported here with 126 hospitalizations total.  Up 16 confirmed since yesterday.  (These figures apply to Bulloch County residents)
  • EGRMC currently/today caring for 21 COVID-19 positive patients today. (May or may not be Bulloch County residents) 6 COVID-19 patients on vents.  EGRMC has 17 total vents.  However, this is reporting only COVID-19 patients on vents.  It is unknown how many actual vents are in use at this time.  
  • Bulloch EMS received notice of 118 confirmed COVID-19 positive and 112 probable patients transported to date

Bulloch Schools, Colleges and University Report

  • Bulloch Schools total since reporting began on August 17 as of September 14, 2020
    • 66 total known positive COVID-19 cases reported
      •  6 week ending August 21
      • 23 week ending August 28
      • 21 week ending September 5
      • 14 week ending September 11
      • 2 week ending in September 18
    • 584 Quarantines – Total students and employees quarantined for 14 days as a precaution due to close contact with these confirmed positive COVID-19 cases
      •  84 week ending August 21
      • 284 week ending August 28
      • 97 week ending September 5
      • 101 week ending September 11
      • 18 week ending September 18
    • 1 Clusters – Total COVID-19 Clusters
  • Georgia Southern COVID-19 since reporting began on August 17 total cases for Statesboro 
    • 989 Total Statesboro Campus Since August 17th
    •  61 week ending 8/23
    • 487 week ending 8/30
    • 351 week ending 9/6
    • 90 week ending 9/13
  • Ogeechee Technical College COVID-19 since reporting began on August 17
    • 24 total Statesboro Campus since August 17th
    •  0 week ending 8/23
    •  6 week ending 8/30
    • 12 week ending 9/6
    • 6 week ending 9/13
  • East Georgia State College since reporting began on August 17
    • 27 total Statesboro Campus since June
    • 2 from June
    • 0 from July
    • 13 from August
    • 4 from September through 9/4
    • 8 from week ended 9/13

Evans County:

  • Evans County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 290 and percent of positive tests is 14.1% (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 401 Total confirmed cases and 5 deaths total reported with 30 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 0 confirmed cases, increase of 0 hospitalization and 0 deaths from yesterday)
  • Evans COVID-19 deaths:
    • 59 year old, African American male with comorbidity
    • 62 year old, white male with comorbidity
    • 67 year old, African American male with comorbidity
    • 75 year old, African American female with no comorbidity
    • 76 year old, African American male with comorbidity

Candler County:

  • Candler County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 434 and percent of positive tests is 18.5% (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 400 total confirmed cases and 16 deaths total reported with 22 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 1 confirmed cases, an increase of 0 hospitalizations and an increase of 0 deaths from yesterday)

Candler’s COVID-19 deaths

OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
446FemaleCandlerWhiteYes
1649MaleCandlerBlackNo
1053MaleCandlerBlackNo
256FemaleCandlerBlackYes
861MaleCandlerWhiteNo
1262MaleCandlerWhiteNo
664FemaleCandlerBlackNo
1564MaleCandlerBlackNo
568MaleCandlerWhiteNo
1170MaleCandlerBlackNo
1372MaleCandlerWhiteYes
173FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
775FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
1477FemaleCandlerWhiteYes
983MaleCandlerBlackNo
386MaleCandlerWhiteYes

BULLOCH COUNTY TOTAL COVID-19 DEATHS

OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
2436FemaleBullochWhiteNo
1738FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
242FemaleBullochBlackYes
747MaleBullochOtherUnknown
852MaleBullochBlackYes
1560FemaleBullochBlackYes
562FemaleBullochWhiteYes
1963FemaleBullochBlackYes
165MaleBullochWhiteUnknown
1365MaleBullochWhiteYes
1666FemaleBullochBlackYes
2367FemaleBullochWhiteYes
1468MaleBullochBlackYes
2171FemaleBullochWhiteNo
2272MaleBullochWhiteYes
973MaleBullochBlackYes
376FemaleBullochWhiteNo
1076FemaleBullochWhiteYes
1277FemaleBullochWhiteNo
2083FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
1188MaleBullochBlackYes
1889MaleBullochWhiteNo
490+FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
690+FemaleBullochBlackYes

BULLOCH COUNTY LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY 9/14/20 COVID-19 REPORT:

FACILITY# RES.POS RES.COVID DEATHSRES. TESTEDRECOVERPOS. STAFF
BROWN’S52255581517
EAGLE44004307
GARDENS27503250
HERITAGE62234751912
BETHANY36603208
WILLOW POND35213713
WESTWOOD25824657

https://dph.georgia.gov/covid-19-daily-status-report

GEORGIA TECH COVID-19 Event Risk Assessment Planning Tool – CLICK HERE

The Georgia Tech COVID-19 risk assessment planning tool shows the risk level of attending an event in any county in America, given the event size and location (assuming 10:1 ascertainment bias).  The risk level is the estimated chance (0-100%) that at least 1 COVID-19 positive individual will be present at an event in a county, given the size of the event.  Choose an event size. Use the drop-down menu to choose a county you would like to zoom in on.

Grice Connect COVID-19 Dashboard

A special thanks to Dr. Frank Davis, M.D. F.A.C.S, a retired trauma surgeon who lives in Bulloch County. He has worked closely with the Grice Connect team to design the COVID-19 dashboard and provide brief interpretation of the data. You will be seeing and hearing more from Dr. Davis as he continues to help us monitor the COVID-19 impact locally.

We also want to thank Sean Davis and his team at Glenn Davis Insurers and Auto Owners Insurers for stepping up to sponsor this massive effort daily. They understand the importance of providing the best local data possible so their clients, family and friends can navigate this continuing crisis.

Thanks for supporting and following Grice Connect.

 

Share via
Send this to a friend