Press "Enter" to skip to content

Bulloch COVID Numbers Down, Stay Vigilant and Safe

TAKE ACTION NOW:

  • Wear a mask at all times outside the home and maintain physical distance
  • Limit social gatherings to 10 or fewer people and avoid gatherings over Labor Day
  • Do not go to bars, nightclubs, or gyms
  • Use take out or eat outdoors socially distanced
  • Reduce your public interactions and activities to 25% of your normal activity

Key Points:

Bulloch County:

  • Bulloch County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 1075 and percent of positive tests is 22.8% (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 2,336 Total confirmed cases and 22 deaths total reported here with 124 hospitalizations total.  Up 37 confirmed since yesterday.  (These figures apply to Bulloch County residents)
  • EGRMC currently/today caring for 23 COVID-19 positive patients today. (May or may not be Bulloch County residents) 6 COVID-19 patients on vents.  EGRMC has 17 total vents.  However, this is reporting only COVID-19 patients on vents.  It is unknown how many actual vents are in use at this time.  
  • Bulloch EMS received notice of 110 confirmed COVID-19 positive and 104 probable patients transported to date

Bulloch Schools, Colleges and University Report

  • Bulloch Schools total since reporting began on August 17 as of 1:00 p.m., September 3, 2020
    • 46 total known positive COVID-19 cases reported
      • 6 from week ending August 21
      • 23 from week ending August 28
      • 17 from week ending September 5
    • 448 Quarantines – Total students and employees quarantined for 14 days as a precaution due to close contact with these confirmed positive COVID-19 cases
      • 82 from week ending August 21
      • 283 from week ending August 28
      • 83 from week ending September 5
    • 1 Clusters – Total COVID-19 Clusters
  • Georgia Southern COVID-19 since reporting began on August 17 total cases for Statesboro 
    • 548 Total Statesboro Campus
    • 61 from week ending 8/23
    • 487 from week ending 8/30
  • Ogeechee Technical College COVID-19 since reporting began on August 17
    • 5 total known positive COVID-19 Confirmed
    • 0 from week ending 8/23
    • 5 from week ending 8/17
  • East Georgia State College since reporting began on August 17
    • 18 total known positive COVID-19 Confirmed
    • 4 from week ending 9/4

Evans County:

  • Evans County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 356 and percent of positive tests is 13.3% (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 382 Total confirmed cases and 5 deaths total reported with 30 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 2 confirmed cases, increase of 1 hospitalization and 0 deaths from yesterday)
  • Evans COVID-19 deaths:
    • 59 year old, African American male with comorbidity
    • 62 year old, white male with comorbidity
    • 67 year old, African American male with comorbidity
    • 75 year old, African American female with no comorbidity
    • 76 year old, African American male with comorbidity

Candler County:

  • Candler County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 618 and percent of positive tests is 20.9% (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 369 total confirmed cases and 16 deaths total reported with 20 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 2 confirmed cases, 0 increase of  hospitalization and an increase of 0 death from yesterday)

Candler’s COVID-19 deaths

OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
446FemaleCandlerWhiteYes
1649MaleCandlerBlackNo
1053MaleCandlerBlackNo
256FemaleCandlerBlackYes
861MaleCandlerWhiteNo
1262MaleCandlerWhiteNo
664FemaleCandlerBlackNo
1564MaleCandlerBlackNo
568MaleCandlerWhiteNo
1170MaleCandlerBlackNo
1372MaleCandlerWhiteYes
173FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
775FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
1477FemaleCandlerWhiteYes
983MaleCandlerBlackNo
386MaleCandlerWhiteYes

BULLOCH COUNTY TOTAL COVID-19 DEATHS

OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
1738FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
242FemaleBullochBlackYes
747MaleBullochOtherUnknown
852MaleBullochBlackYes
1560FemaleBullochBlackYes
562FemaleBullochWhiteYes
165MaleBullochWhiteUnknown
1365MaleBullochWhiteYes
1666FemaleBullochBlackYes
1468MaleBullochBlackYes
2171FemaleBullochWhiteNo
2272MaleBullochWhiteYes
973MaleBullochBlackYes
376FemaleBullochWhiteNo
1076FemaleBullochWhiteYes
1277FemaleBullochWhiteNo
2083FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
1188MaleBullochBlackYes
1889MaleBullochWhiteNo
1996FemaleBullochBlackYes
490+FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
690+FemaleBullochBlackYes

BULLOCH COUNTY LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY 8/31/20 COVID-19 REPORT:

FACILITY# RES.POS RES.COVID DEATHSRES. TESTEDRECOVERPOS. STAFF
BROWN’S55232561215
EAGLE45004505
GARDENS27503250
HERITAGE62234751811
BETHANY36601408
WILLOW POND35213713
WESTWOOD25724657

https://dph.georgia.gov/covid-19-daily-status-report

GEORGIA TECH COVID-19 Event Risk Assessment Planning Tool – CLICK HERE

The Georgia Tech COVID-19 risk assessment planning tool shows the risk level of attending an event in any county in America, given the event size and location (assuming 10:1 ascertainment bias).  The risk level is the estimated chance (0-100%) that at least 1 COVID-19 positive individual will be present at an event in a county, given the size of the event.  Choose an event size. Use the drop-down menu to choose a county you would like to zoom in on.

Grice Connect COVID-19 Dashboard

A special thanks to Dr. Frank Davis, M.D. F.A.C.S, a retired trauma surgeon who lives in Bulloch County. He has worked closely with the Grice Connect team to design the COVID-19 dashboard and provide brief interpretation of the data. You will be seeing and hearing more from Dr. Davis as he continues to help us monitor the COVID-19 impact locally.

We also want to thank Sean Davis and his team at Glenn Davis Insurers and Auto Owners Insurers for stepping up to sponsor this massive effort daily. They understand the importance of providing the best local data possible so their clients, family and friends can navigate this continuing crisis.

Thanks for supporting and following Grice Connect.

 

Share via
Send this to a friend