Press "Enter" to skip to content

Bulloch and Candler County Report One Death Each

Key Points:

Bulloch County:

  • Bulloch County Reports Death of 72 year old white male with comorbidity 
  • Bulloch County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 876 and percent of positive tests is 21.4% (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 2,137 Total confirmed cases and 22 deaths total reported here with 122 hospitalizations total.  Up 88 confirmed since yesterday.  (These figures apply to Bulloch County residents)
  • EGRMC currently/today caring for 21 COVID-19 positive patients today. (May or may not be Bulloch County Residents) 5 COVID-19 patients on vents.  EGRMC has 17 total vents.  However, this is reporting only COVID-19 patients on vents.  It is unknown how many actual vents are in use at this time.  
  • Bulloch EMS received notice of 106 confirmed COVID-19 positive and 103 probable patients transported to date

Bulloch Schools, Colleges and University Report

  • Bulloch Schools total since reporting began on August 17 as of: 4:25 p.m., September 2, 2020
    • 41 total known positive COVID-19 cases reported
      • 6 from week ending August 21
      • 23 from week ending August 28
      • 12 from week ending September 5
    • 433 Quarantines – Total students and employees quarantined for 14 days as a precaution due to close contact with these confirmed positive COVID-19 cases
      • 82 from week ending August 21
      • 283 from week ending August 28
      • 68 from week ending September 5
    • 0 Clusters – Total COVID-19 Clusters
  • Georgia Southern COVID-19 since reporting began on August 17 total cases for Statesboro 
    • 548 Total Statesboro Campus
    • 61 from week ending 8/23
    • 487 from week ending 8/30
  • Ogeechee Technical College COVID-19 since reporting began on August 17
    • 5 total known positive COVID-19 Confirmed
    • 0 from week ending 8/23
    • 5 from week ending 8/17
  • East Georgia State College – Not Reporting at this time

Evans County:

  • Evans County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 365 and percent of positive tests is 12.7% (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 373 Total confirmed cases and 5 deaths total reported with 28 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 8 confirmed cases, increase of 0 hospitalizations and 0 deaths from yesterday)
  • Evans COVID-19 deaths:
    • 59 year old, African American male with comorbidity
    • 62 year old, white male with comorbidity
    • 67 year old, African American male with comorbidity
    • 75 year old, African American female with no comorbidity
    • 76 year old, African American male with comorbidity

Candler County:

  • Candler County Reports Death of 64 year old black male with no comorbidity 
  • Candler County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 627 and percent of positive tests is 18.3% (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 356 total confirmed cases and 15 deaths total reported with 19 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 0 confirmed cases, increase of 0 hospitalizations and an increase of 1 death from yesterday)

Candler’s COVID-19 deaths

OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
446FemaleCandlerWhiteYes
1053MaleCandlerBlackNo
256FemaleCandlerBlackYes
861MaleCandlerWhiteNo
1262MaleCandlerWhiteNo
664FemaleCandlerBlackNo
568MaleCandlerWhiteNo
1170MaleCandlerBlackNo
173FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
1372MaleCandlerWhiteYes
775FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
1477FemaleCandlerWhiteYes
983MaleCandlerBlackNo
386MaleCandlerWhiteYes
1564MaleCandlerBlackNo

BULLOCH COUNTY TOTAL COVID-19 DEATHS

OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
1738FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
242FemaleBullochBlackYes
747MaleBullochOtherUnknown
852MaleBullochBlackYes
1560FemaleBullochBlackYes
562FemaleBullochWhiteYes
165MaleBullochWhiteUnknown
1365MaleBullochWhiteYes
1666FemaleBullochBlackYes
1468MaleBullochBlackYes
2171FemaleBullochWhiteNo
2272MaleBullochWhiteYes
973MaleBullochBlackYes
376FemaleBullochWhiteNo
1076FemaleBullochWhiteYes
1277FemaleBullochWhiteNo
2083FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
1188MaleBullochBlackYes
1889MaleBullochWhiteNo
1996FemaleBullochBlackYes
490+FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
690+FemaleBullochBlackYes

BULLOCH COUNTY LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY 8/31/20 COVID-19 REPORT:

FACILITY# RES.POS RES.COVID DEATHSRES. TESTEDRECOVERPOS. STAFF
BROWN’S57202561115
EAGLE45004505
GARDENS26503250
HERITAGE62234751811
BETHANY366036012
WILLOW POND35213713
WESTWOOD27724647

https://dph.georgia.gov/covid-19-daily-status-report

GEORGIA TECH COVID-19 Event Risk Assessment Planning Tool – CLICK HERE

The Georgia Tech COVID-19 risk assessment planning tool shows the risk level of attending an event in any county in America, given the event size and location (assuming 10:1 ascertainment bias).  The risk level is the estimated chance (0-100%) that at least 1 COVID-19 positive individual will be present at an event in a county, given the size of the event.  Choose an event size. Use the drop-down menu to choose a county you would like to zoom in on.

Grice Connect COVID-19 Dashboard

A special thanks to Dr. Frank Davis, M.D. F.A.C.S, a retired trauma surgeon who lives in Bulloch County. He has worked closely with the Grice Connect team to design the COVID-19 dashboard and provide brief interpretation of the data. You will be seeing and hearing more from Dr. Davis as he continues to help us monitor the COVID-19 impact locally.

We also want to thank Sean Davis and his team at Glenn Davis Insurers and Auto Owners Insurers for stepping up to sponsor this massive effort daily. They understand the importance of providing the best local data possible so their clients, family and friends can navigate this continuing crisis.

Thanks for supporting and following Grice Connect.

 

Share via
Send this to a friend