Press "Enter" to skip to content

Ogeechee Tech Reports Reports Few Covid Cases

Key Points:

Bulloch County Schools COVID-19 Positive Report From August 17-September 1 at 1 pm:

  • Total Known Positive COVID-19 Cases Reported: 37 (+1 from yesterday)
  • Total persons quarantined for precaution as a result of close contact with these reported cases: 406 students and employees (+1 from yesterday)

Bulloch Schools weekly detail report by school

Georgia Southern University COVID-19 Positive Report From August 24 -August 31: 

  • Total Known Positive COVID-19 Confirmed:129
  • Total Known Self Reported: 379
  • Total on Statesboro campus: 481
  • NEXT REPORT MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 7 – Georgia Southern University is reporting weekly at this time.

Georgia Southern Weekly Detail Report

Local Address Must Be Given for Test to Show in Bulloch totals

It is important that Georgia Southern students who are tested outside of the GSU Health Center use their current address in Statesboro, not their permanent home address.  Otherwise, the results will be recorded in their home county, even though they are living in our community.  If you are a student, and receive a COVID-19 test at the health department, urgent care or local doctors office you must provide your local address for the test results to show in Bulloch County numbers.

Ogeechee Technical College COVID-19 Positive Report From August 17-August 30: 

  • Total Known Positive COVID-19 Confirmed: 5
  • NEXT REPORT MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 7 at 5 pm – Ogeechee Tech is reporting weekly at this time.

Ogeechee Tech COVID-19 Report

Targets to get COVID-19 under control

The World Health Organization and White House guidelines call for sustained positivity rates of 5% or less and positive case rate less than 100 per 100,000.

Bulloch County:

  • Bulloch County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 781 and percent of positive tests is 19.5%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 2,049 Total confirmed cases and 21 deaths total reported here with 120 hospitalizations total.  Up 46 confirmed since yesterday.  (These figures apply to Bulloch County Residents)
  • EGRMC currently/today caring for 23 COVID-19 positive patients today. (May or may not be Bulloch County Residents) 5 COVID-19 patients on vents.  EGRMC has 17 total vents.  However, this is reporting only COVID-19 patients on vents.  It is unknown how many actual vents are in use at this time.  
  • Bulloch EMS received notice of 103 confirmed COVID-19 positive and 103 probable patients transported to date.

BULLOCH COUNTY LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY 8/31/20 COVID-19 REPORT:

FACILITY# RES.POS RES.COVID DEATHSRES. TESTEDRECOVERPOS. STAFF
BROWN’S57202561115
EAGLE45004505
GARDENS26503250
HERITAGE62234751811
BETHANY366036012
WILLOW POND35213713
WESTWOOD27724647

https://dch.georgia.gov/


BULLOCH COUNTY TOTAL COVID-19 DEATHS

OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
1738FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
242FemaleBullochBlackYes
747MaleBullochOtherUnknown
852MaleBullochBlackYes
1560FemaleBullochBlackYes
562FemaleBullochWhiteYes
165MaleBullochWhiteUnknown
1365MaleBullochWhiteYes
1667FemaleBullochBlackYes
1468MaleBullochBlackYes
2171FemaleBullochWhiteNo
973MaleBullochBlackYes
376FemaleBullochWhiteNo
1076FemaleBullochWhiteYes
1277FemaleBullochWhiteNo
2083FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
1188MaleBullochBlackYes
1889MaleBullochWhiteNo
490+FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
690+FemaleBullochBlackYes

https://dph.georgia.gov/covid-19-daily-status-report

Evans County:

  • Evans County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 365 and percent of positive tests is 14.1%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 365 Total confirmed cases and 5 deaths total reported with 28 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 8 confirmed cases, increase of 0 hospitalizations and 0 deaths from yesterday)
  • Evans COVID-19 deaths:
    • 59 year old, African American male with comorbidity
    • 62 year old, white male with comorbidity
    • 67 year old, African American male with comorbidity
    • 75 year old, African American female with no comorbidity
    • 76 year old, African American male with comorbidity

Candler County:

  • Candler County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 664 and percent of positive tests is 19.0%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 356 total confirmed cases and 14 deaths total reported with 19 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 3 confirmed cases, increase of 1 hospitalization and an increase of 0 deaths from yesterday)
  • Candler’s COVID-19 deaths
    OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
    446FemaleCandlerWhiteYes
    1053MaleCandlerBlackNo
    256FemaleCandlerBlackYes
    861MaleCandlerWhiteNo
    1262MaleCandlerWhiteNo
    664FemaleCandlerBlackNo
    568MaleCandlerWhiteNo
    1170MaleCandlerBlackNo
    173FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
    1373MaleCandlerUnknownYes
    775FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
    1477FemaleCandlerWhiteYes
    983MaleCandlerBlackNo
    386MaleCandlerWhiteYes

Exceeding hospital bed and staff capacity is why leaders continue calling for citizens to wear a mask, social distance, wash hands and avoid crowds to slow the spread and not overwhelm our hospital.

GEORGIA TECH COVID-19 Event Risk Assessment Planning Tool – CLICK HERE

The Georgia Tech COVID-19 risk assessment planning tool shows the risk level of attending an event in any county in America, given the event size and location (assuming 10:1 ascertainment bias).  The risk level is the estimated chance (0-100%) that at least 1 COVID-19 positive individual will be present at an event in a county, given the size of the event.  Choose an event size. Use the drop-down menu to choose a county you would like to zoom in on.

Grice Connect New COVID-19 Dashboard

A special thanks to Dr. Frank Davis, M.D. F.A.C.S, a retired trauma surgeon who lives in Bulloch County. He has worked closely with the Grice Connect team to design the new dashboard and provide brief interpretation of the data. You will be seeing and hearing more from Dr. Davis as he continues to help us monitor the COVID-19 impact locally.

We also want to thank Sean Davis and his team at Glenn Davis Insurers and Auto Owners Insurers for stepping up to sponsor this massive effort daily. They understand the importance of providing the best local data possible so their clients, family and friends can navigate this continuing crisis.

With Bulloch County Schools and Georgia Southern University having returned to classes (as of August 17), this will increase the importance of monitoring COVID-19.

Thanks for supporting and following Grice Connect.

 

Share via
Send this to a friend