Press "Enter" to skip to content

Bulloch COVID Risk Level Increased, 2 More Deaths in Candler

Key Points:

    • COVIDACTNOW.ORG has raised the risk level for Bulloch to Critical again, joining Candler and Evans at this level. This level alerts us to an active or imminent outbreak.
    • Bulloch County is either actively experiencing an outbreak or is at extreme risk. COVID cases are exponentially growing
    • Candler County reports 2 more deaths bringing total to 14.  Deaths reported today are a 77 white female with comorbidity and 73 male, unknown race with comorbidity 
    • Georgia Southern reports numbers weekly to the community, faculty, staff and students.  The next report will be Monday.  We are not sure if yesterday’s high increase was a data dump from GSU to DPH.   Without seeing the numbers daily, like Bulloch Schools are releasing, it leaves us to only assume these numbers are coming from  student outbreaks.   However, today’s increase of 53 is the fourth highest increase since DPH has reported numbers.  

Bulloch County Schools COVID-19 Positive Report From August 17-August 28:

  • Total Known Positive COVID-19 Cases Reported: 28
  • Total persons quarantined for precaution as a result of close contact with these reported cases: 350 students and employees
      • Brooklet Elementary School
        • No case; 1 quarantined on 8/26/2020
      • Cedarwood – Educational and Therapeutic Support
        • No case; 1 quarantine on 8/28/2020
      • Central Office & Annex Locations
        • 1 case; 1 quarantined on 8/27/2020
        • 1 case; 2 quarantined on 8/27/2020
        • 1 case; 2 quarantined on 8/27/2020
      • Julia P. Bryant Elementary School
        • 1 case; 15 quarantined on 8/27/2020
      • Langston Chapel Elementary School
        • No case; 1 quarantined on 8/27/2020
      • Langston Chapel Middle School
        • 1 case; 25 quarantined on 8/19/2020
        • No case; 1 quarantined on 8/28/2020
      • Mattie Lively Elementary School
        • 1 case; 7 quarantined on 8/19/2020
        • No case; 7 quarantined on 8/27/2020
      • Mattie Lively Elementary Afterschool Program
        • 1 case; 1 quarantined on 8/25/2020
      • Mill Creek Elementary School
        • No case; 3 quarantined on 8/28/2020
      • Nevils Elementary School
        • 1 case; 19 quarantined on 8/19/2020
      • Portal Elementary School
        • 1 case; 7 quarantined on 8/19/2020
        • 2 cases; 24 quarantined on 8/20/2020
        • 1 case; 14 quarantined on 8/26/2020
        • 1 case; 14 quarantined on 8/27/2020
      • Sallie Zetterower Elementary School
        • 3 cases; 50  quarantined on 8/26/2020
        • No case; 1 quarantine on 8/28/2020
      • Southeast Bulloch High School
        • No cases; 2 quarantined on 8/26/2020
        • 1 case; 18 quarantined on 8/26/2020
        • 1 case; no quarantines on 8/27/2020
        • 1 case; 14 quarantined on 8/28/2020
      • Southeast Bulloch Middle School
        • No cases; 2 quarantined on 8/26/2020
      • Statesboro High School
        • 1 case; 16 quarantined on 8/24/2020
        • 1 case; 12 quarantined on 8/27/2020
        • 1 case; 27 quarantined on 8/28/2020
      • Stilson Elementary School
        • 1 case; 13 quarantined on 8/24/2020
        • 1 case; 16 quarantined on 8/24/2020
        • 1 case; 16 quarantined on 8/26/2020
        • 1 case; 1 quarantined on 8/27/2020
        • 1 case; 1 quarantined on 8/27/2020
        • 1 case; 16 quarantined on 8/27/2020

Bulloch Schools weekly detail report by school

Georgia Southern University COVID-19 Positive Report From August 17-August 23: 

  • Total Known Positive COVID-19 Confirmed and Self Reported Cases: 61
  • NEXT REPORT MONDAY, AUGUST 31 – Georgia Southern University is only reporting weekly at this time.

Georgia Southern Weekly Detail Report

Local Address Must Be Given for Test to Show in Bulloch totals

It is important that Georgia Southern students who are tested outside of the GSU Health Center use their current address in Statesboro, not their permanent home address.  Otherwise, the results will be recorded in their home county, even though they are living in our community.  If you are a student, and receive a COVID-19 test at the health department, urgent care or local doctors office you must provide your local address for the test results to show in Bulloch County numbers.

Targets to get COVID-19 under control

The World Health Organization and White House guidelines call for sustained positivity rates of 5% or less and positive case rate less than 100 per 100,000.

Bulloch County:

  • Bulloch County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 503 and percent of positive tests is 15.4%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 1,796 Total confirmed cases and 21 deaths total reported here with 113 hospitalizations total.  Up 53 confirmed since yesterday.  (These figures apply to Bulloch County Residents)
  • EGRMC currently/today caring for 20 COVID-19 positive patients today. (May or may not be Bulloch County Residents) 6 COVID-19 patients on vents.  EGRMC has 17 total vents.  However, this is reporting only COVID-19 patients on vents.  It is unknown how many actual vents are in use at this time.  
  • Bulloch EMS received notice of 92 confirmed COVID-19 positive and 99 probable patients transported to date.

BULLOCH COUNTY LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY 8/27/20 COVID-19 REPORT:

FACILITY# RES.POS RES.COVID DEATHSRES. TESTEDRECOVERPOS. STAFF
BROWN’S5617056912
EAGLE45004505
GARDENS27503250
HERITAGE58224731611
BETHANY40004081
WILLOW POND37213713
WESTWOOD28724647

https://dch.georgia.gov/


BULLOCH COUNTY TOTAL COVID-19 DEATHS

OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
1738FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
242FemaleBullochBlackYes
747MaleBullochOtherUnknown
852MaleBullochBlackYes
1560FemaleBullochBlackYes
562FemaleBullochWhiteYes
165MaleBullochWhiteUnknown
1365MaleBullochWhiteYes
1667FemaleBullochBlackYes
1468MaleBullochBlackYes
2171FemaleBullochWhiteNo
973MaleBullochBlackYes
376FemaleBullochWhiteNo
1076FemaleBullochWhiteYes
1277FemaleBullochWhiteNo
2083FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
1188MaleBullochBlackYes
1889MaleBullochWhiteNo
490+FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
690+FemaleBullochBlackYes

https://dph.georgia.gov/covid-19-daily-status-report

Evans County:

  • Evans County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 337 and percent of positive tests is 13.6%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 360 Total confirmed cases and 5 deaths total reported with 28 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 4 confirmed cases, increase of 0 hospitalizations and 0 deaths from yesterday)
  • Evans COVID-19 deaths:
    • 59 year old, African American male with comorbidity
    • 62 year old, white male with comorbidity
    • 67 year old, African American male with comorbidity
    • 75 year old, African American female with no comorbidity
    • 76 year old, African American male with comorbidity

Candler County:

  • Candler County reports 2 more deaths bringing total to 14.  Deaths reported today are a 77 white female with comorbidity and 73 male, unknown race with comorbidity 
  • Candler County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 489 and percent of positive tests is 16.9%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 332 total confirmed cases and 14 deaths total reported with 18 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 6 confirmed cases, increase of 3 hospitalizations and an increase of 2 deaths from yesterday)
  • Candler’s COVID-19 deaths
    OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
    446FemaleCandlerWhiteYes
    1053MaleCandlerBlackNo
    256FemaleCandlerBlackYes
    861MaleCandlerWhiteNo
    1262MaleCandlerWhiteNo
    664FemaleCandlerBlackNo
    568MaleCandlerWhiteNo
    1170MaleCandlerBlackNo
    173FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
    1373MaleCandlerUnknownYes
    775FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
    1477FemaleCandlerWhiteYes
    983MaleCandlerBlackNo
    386MaleCandlerWhiteYes

Exceeding hospital bed and staff capacity is why leaders continue calling for citizens to wear a mask, social distance, wash hands and avoid crowds to slow the spread and not overwhelm our hospital.

GEORGIA TECH COVID-19 Event Risk Assessment Planning Tool – CLICK HERE

The Georgia Tech COVID-19 risk assessment planning tool shows the risk level of attending an event in any county in America, given the event size and location (assuming 10:1 ascertainment bias).  The risk level is the estimated chance (0-100%) that at least 1 COVID-19 positive individual will be present at an event in a county, given the size of the event.  Choose an event size. Use the drop-down menu to choose a county you would like to zoom in on.

Testing Data

Note: The graphs depict total tests and not the number of persons tested. Some individuals may be tested multiple times.

Weekly Testing Numbers

The following graph depicts the number of specimens collected for testing by the Southeast Health District each week. Tests are also performed by private physicians, hospitals, federally qualified health centers, urgent care centers, among others so this number is not a comprehensive total of all testing done in our area.

SPOC Testing by Site
InfogramPercentage of COVID-19 Positive TestsThe graph below shows the percentage of COVID-19 positive specimens collected by the Southeast Health District and processed through our main laboratory (Ipsum Diagnostics), beginning May 25, 2020.Evaluating the percentage of positive test results can give you a better understanding of the spread of COVID-19.Grice Connect continues working to make the data in our daily COIVID-19 report and dashboard as relevant and easy to follow as possible. Because the Southeast Health District and the Georgia Department of Community Health limits the amount of data they release to us locally, we must source as much information as possible from all the local, regional and statewide sources possible.

As we continue to listen to Grice Connect followers, consult with a team of local doctors and community health leaders we adjust our report and dashboard to provide citizens and business leaders the best data possible to allow you to make informed decisions about the virus.

Having accurate data is critical to seeing where we measure up with in our region and state. We continue to work daily poring over data and resources to monitor and sort through a large amount of information to compile our daily reports.

Grice Connect New COVID-19 Dashboard

A special thanks to Dr. Frank Davis, M.D. F.A.C.S, a retired trauma surgeon who lives in Bulloch County. He has worked closely with the Grice Connect team to design the new dashboard and provide brief interpretation of the data. You will be seeing and hearing more from Dr. Davis as he continues to help us monitor the COVID-19 impact locally.

We also want to thank Sean Davis and his team at Glenn Davis Insurers and Auto Owners Insurers for stepping up to sponsor this massive effort daily. They understand the importance of providing the best local data possible so their clients, family and friends can navigate this continuing crisis.

With Bulloch County Schools and Georgia Southern University having returned to classes (as of August 17), this will increase the importance of monitoring COVID-19.

Thanks for supporting and following Grice Connect.

Share via
Send this to a friend