Press "Enter" to skip to content

Kemp Considers re-deploying National Guard ‘strike teams’ to schools

Key Points:

  • New White House report warns of Georgia’s ‘fragile’ coronavirus improvement – AJC
    • The latest report from President Donald Trump’s coronavirus task force shows Georgia had the second-highest rate of new coronavirus infections in the nation over the past week, and it continues to urge state leaders to impose a mask mandate and other restrictions to stem the spread of COVID-19. Click here to review White House report listing Statesboro and Bulloch as red zones in Georgia for having positive test rates above 10%.
  • Kemp considers re-deploying National Guard ‘strike teams’ – WSB 
    • “We had the demand to do 5,000 tests a day, and we’re seeing you know, anywhere from 1,500, to 700 to 800. So obviously, there’s not a will there for people to get tested,” Kemp said.  He told Elliot that his administration is focusing on strategic ways to get testing where it’s needed most — like targeting nursing homes and any hot spots that pop up.  “Our schools, not only higher (education) but K-12 as well, for teachers and university professors, the students obviously and our long-term care facilities,” Kemp said. This is just in the discussion phase, nothing is official.

Bulloch County Schools COVID-19 Positive Report From August 17-August 26:

  • Total Known Positive COVID-19 Cases Reported: 14 (+5 Yesterday)
  • Total persons quarantined for precaution as a result of close contact with these reported cases: 198 students and employees (+71 from yesterday)
    • Langston Chapel Middle School
      • 1 case; 25 quarantined on 8/19/2020
    • Mattie Lively Elementary School
      • 1 case; 7 quarantined on 8/19/2020
    • Mattie Lively Elementary Afterschool Program
      • 1 case; 1 quarantine on 8/25/2020
    • Nevils Elementary School
      • 1 case; 19 quarantined on 8/19/2020
    • Portal Elementary School
      • 1 case; 7 quarantined on 8/19/2020
      • 2 cases; 24 quarantined on 8/20/2020
    • Sallie Zetterower Elementary School
      • 3 cases; 50  quarantined on 8/26/2020
    • Southeast Bulloch High School
      • No cases; 2 quarantined on 8/26/2020
    • Southeast Bulloch Middle School
      • No cases; 2 quarantined on 8/26/2020
    • Statesboro High School
      • 1 case; 16 quarantined on 8/24/2020
    • Stilson Elementary School
      • 1 case; 13 quarantined on 8/24/2020
      • 1 case; 16 quarantined on 8/24/2020
      • 1 case; 16 quarantined on 8/26/2020

Bulloch Schools weekly detail report by school

Georgia Southern University COVID-19 Positive Report From August 17-August 23: 

  • Total Known Positive COVID-19 Confirmed and Self Reported Cases: 61
  • NEXT REPORT MONDAY, AUGUST 31 – Georgia Southern University is only reporting weekly at this time.

Georgia Southern Weekly Detail Report

Local Address Must Be Given for Test to Show in Bulloch totals

It is important that Georgia Southern students who are tested outside of the GSU Health Center use their current address in Statesboro, not their permanent home address.  Otherwise, the results will be recorded in their home county, even though they are living in our community.  If you are a student, and receive a COVID-19 test at the health department, urgent care or local doctors office you must provide your local address for the test results to show in Bulloch County numbers.

Targets to get COVID-19 under control

The World Health Organization and White House guidelines call for sustained positivity rates of 5% or less and positive case rate less than 100 per 100,000.

Bulloch County:

  • Bulloch County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 255 and percent of positive tests is 12.2%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 1,546 Total confirmed cases and 21 deaths total reported here with 109 hospitalizations total.  Up 21 confirmed since yesterday.  (These figures apply to Bulloch County Residents)
  • EGRMC currently/today caring for 21 COVID-19 positive patients today. (May or may not be Bulloch County Residents) 6 COVID-19 patients on vents.  EGRMC has 17 total vents.  However, this is reporting only COVID-19 patients on vents.  It is unknown how many actual vents are in use at this time.  
  • Bulloch EMS received notice of 90 confirmed COVID-19 positive and 94 probable patients transported to date.

BULLOCH COUNTY LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY 8/24/20 COVID-19 REPORT:

FACILITY# RES.POS RES.COVID DEATHSRES. TESTEDRECOVERPOS. STAFF
BROWN’S5617056912
EAGLE45004505
GARDENS27503250
HERITAGE58224731611
BETHANY40004081
WILLOW POND37213713
WESTWOOD28724647

https://dch.georgia.gov/


BULLOCH COUNTY TOTAL COVID-19 DEATHS

OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
1738FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
242FemaleBullochBlackYes
747MaleBullochOtherUnknown
852MaleBullochBlackYes
1560FemaleBullochBlackYes
562FemaleBullochWhiteYes
165MaleBullochWhiteUnknown
1365MaleBullochWhiteYes
1667FemaleBullochBlackYes
1468MaleBullochBlackYes
2171FemaleBullochWhiteNo
973MaleBullochBlackYes
376FemaleBullochWhiteNo
1076FemaleBullochWhiteYes
1277FemaleBullochWhiteNo
2083FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
1188MaleBullochBlackYes
1889MaleBullochWhiteNo
490+FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
690+FemaleBullochBlackYes

https://dph.georgia.gov/covid-19-daily-status-report

Evans County:

  • Evans County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 515 and percent of positive tests is 20.0%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 350 Total confirmed cases and 4 deaths total reported with 27 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 14 confirmed cases, increase of 2 hospitalizations and 0 deaths from yesterday)
  • Evans COVID-19 deaths:
    • 59 year old, African American male with comorbidity
    • 62 year old, white male with comorbidity
    • 67 year old, African American male with comorbidity
    • 76 year old, African American male with comorbidity

Candler County:

  • Candler County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 434 and percent of positive tests is 14.7%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 318 total confirmed cases and 11 deaths total reported with 14 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 1 confirmed case, increase of 0 hospitalizations and an increase of 0 death from yesterday)
  • Candler’s COVID-19 deaths
    OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
    446FemaleCandlerWhiteYes
    1053MaleCandlerBlackNo
    256FemaleCandlerBlackYes
    861MaleCandlerWhiteNo
    664FemaleCandlerBlackNo
    568MaleCandlerWhiteNo
    1170MaleCandlerBlackNo
    173FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
    775FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
    983MaleCandlerBlackYes
    386MaleCandlerWhiteYes

Exceeding hospital bed and staff capacity is why leaders continue calling for citizens to wear a mask, social distance, wash hands and avoid crowds to slow the spread and not overwhelm our hospital.

GEORGIA TECH COVID-19 Event Risk Assessment Planning Tool – CLICK HERE

The Georgia Tech COVID-19 risk assessment planning tool shows the risk level of attending an event in any county in America, given the event size and location (assuming 10:1 ascertainment bias).  The risk level is the estimated chance (0-100%) that at least 1 COVID-19 positive individual will be present at an event in a county, given the size of the event.  Choose an event size. Use the drop-down menu to choose a county you would like to zoom in on.

Testing Data

Note: The graphs depict total tests and not the number of persons tested. Some individuals may be tested multiple times.

Weekly Testing Numbers

The following graph depicts the number of specimens collected for testing by the Southeast Health District each week. Tests are also performed by private physicians, hospitals, federally qualified health centers, urgent care centers, among others so this number is not a comprehensive total of all testing done in our area.

SPOC Testing by Site
InfogramPercentage of COVID-19 Positive TestsThe graph below shows the percentage of COVID-19 positive specimens collected by the Southeast Health District and processed through our main laboratory (Ipsum Diagnostics), beginning May 25, 2020.Evaluating the percentage of positive test results can give you a better understanding of the spread of COVID-19.Grice Connect continues working to make the data in our daily COIVID-19 report and dashboard as relevant and easy to follow as possible. Because the Southeast Health District and the Georgia Department of Community Health limits the amount of data they release to us locally, we must source as much information as possible from all the local, regional and statewide sources possible.

As we continue to listen to Grice Connect followers, consult with a team of local doctors and community health leaders we adjust our report and dashboard to provide citizens and business leaders the best data possible to allow you to make informed decisions about the virus.

Having accurate data is critical to seeing where we measure up with in our region and state. We continue to work daily poring over data and resources to monitor and sort through a large amount of information to compile our daily reports.

Grice Connect New COVID-19 Dashboard

A special thanks to Dr. Frank Davis, M.D. F.A.C.S, a retired trauma surgeon who lives in Bulloch County. He has worked closely with the Grice Connect team to design the new dashboard and provide brief interpretation of the data. You will be seeing and hearing more from Dr. Davis as he continues to help us monitor the COVID-19 impact locally.

We also want to thank Sean Davis and his team at Glenn Davis Insurers and Auto Owners Insurers for stepping up to sponsor this massive effort daily. They understand the importance of providing the best local data possible so their clients, family and friends can navigate this continuing crisis.

With Bulloch County Schools and Georgia Southern University returning to classes tomorrow, this will increase the importance of monitoring COVID-19.

Thanks for supporting and following Grice Connect.

Share via
Send this to a friend