Press "Enter" to skip to content

Candler County Reporting 11th death, Bulloch Positives Continue Downward Trend

Last updated on August 21, 2020

 

Key points:

Story Updated: 8/21/20 8:30 AM

  • Candler County reported the 11th death today, an 83 year old black male with comorbidity
  • Bulloch positive cases continue to trend downward.  Only 8 positive cases today. 

Bulloch County Schools Report Positives

COVID-19 Positive Cases & Quarantines for the Week of August 17 – 21 (To-date)

  • 4 COVID-19 positive cases
  • One case at each of these four separate schools:  Langston Chapel Middle School, Mattie Lively Elementary School, Nevils Elementary School, and Portal Elementary School
  • The four cases have resulted in 49 students and 8 employees being quarantined for 14 days.

One Confirmed positive COVID-19 case:  Nevils Elementary School

One Confirmed positive COVID-19 case: Portal Elementary School

    • On August 19, at approximately 7 p.m. and 8 p.m., the school district was notified that Nevils Elementary School had one positive COVID-19 case, a student, and Portal Elementary School had one positive case, an employee.
    • The school’s administrators and school nurse enacted their COVID-19 safety protocols that were developed in partnership with the Department of Public Health.
    • The schools have completed their identification of any persons who had close contact and direct exposure to the cases, which were three employees and 16 students at Nevils and one employee and six students at Portal, all of whom have been contacted by school personnel.
    • The identified students will be quarantined for 14 days at home, and they will receive instruction from their Bulloch County Schools teachers via distance learning using the school district’s Google Classroom and Google Meets tools.
    • Per the Department of Public Health, the quarantined students and employees may not return to school, even with a doctor’s note, until they have completed the 14-day quarantine period and have no COVID-19 symptoms. School nurses will monitor this quarantine to ensure no person returns to the building until their quarantine period is complete and the person has no symptoms.
    • Only the identified students and employees are quarantined, per DPH, no other family members or other siblings have to quarantine unless they are exhibiting COVID-19 symptoms.
    • All schools practice deep cleaning measures throughout the day, and areas where a COVID-19 person has been will receive immediate deep cleaning.
    • Only students whose parents were contacted are quarantined. Other students may return to school.

Bulloch Academy

  • 8/21/20 – A Bulloch Academy administrator asked us to clarify this information from parents.  They do not have an entire class out.  They have positive cases, as to be expected and are working closely with DPH on notification and contact tracing.  They will not be releasing information publicly about number or status of positive cases
  • We continue to receive reports of positive cases at Bulloch Academy requiring students and teachers to be quarantined.  One entire grade has been quarantined according to parents of students in that class.
  • An administrator at Bulloch Academy stated they are contacting parents of close contacts according to DPH guidelines to notify them to quarantine and with information of the date their child would be allowed to return.  BA is also contacting all families within the same class to notify them of a positive case within the class.  The are fully complying with DPH contact tracing and protocols.

Georgia Southern University

We are also receiving reports from students, staff, faculty and parents of Georgia Southern University students confirming positive cases on campus.  A Georgia Southern spokesperson today said they will have a system in place by Monday to give updates on positive cases on campus.  In a previous statement, we were told they would only have access to positive cases confirmed through the health center.  We are unclear if this will include student athletes or if they will be recorded separately.

Local Address Must Be Given for Test to Show in Bulloch totals

It is important that Georgia Southern students who are tested outside of the GSU Health Center use their current address in Statesboro, not their permanent home address.  Otherwise, the results will be recorded in their home county, even though they are living in our community.  If you are a student, and receive a COVID-19 test at the health department, urgent care or local doctors office you must provide your local address for the test results to show in Bulloch County numbers.

Targets to get COVID-19 under control

The World Health Organization and White House guidelines call for sustained positivity rates of 5% or less and positive case rate less than 100 per 100,000.

Bulloch County:

  • Bulloch County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 326 and percent of positive tests is 14.0%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 1,435 Total confirmed cases and 19 deaths total reported here with 101 hospitalizations total.  Up 8 confirmed since yesterday.  (These figures apply to Bulloch County Residents)
  • EGRMC currently/today caring for 17 COVID-19 positive patients today. (May or may not be Bulloch County Residents) 4 COVID-19 patients on vents.  EGRMC has 17 total vents.  However, this is reporting only COVID-19 patients on vents.  It is unknown how many actual vents are in use at this time.  
  • Bulloch EMS received notice of 80 confirmed COVID-19 positive and 95 probable patients transported to date.

BULLOCH COUNTY LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY 8/19/20 COVID-19 REPORT:

FACILITY# RES.POS RES.COVID DEATHSRES. TESTEDRECOVERPOS. STAFF
BROWN’S5617156012
EAGLE45004505
GARDENS26503250
HERITAGE57224721611
BETHANY40004081
WILLOW POND37213713
WESTWOOD29724646

https://dch.georgia.gov/


BULLOCH COUNTY TOTAL COVID-19 DEATHS

OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
1738FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
1963FemaleBullochBlackYes
242FemaleBullochBlackYes
747MaleBullochOtherUnknown
852MaleBullochBlackYes
1560FemaleBullochBlackYes
562FemaleBullochWhiteYes
165MaleBullochWhiteUnknown
1365MaleBullochWhiteYes
1666FemaleBullochBlackYes
1468MaleBullochBlackYes
973MaleBullochBlackYes
376FemaleBullochWhiteNo
1076FemaleBullochWhiteYes
1277FemaleBullochWhiteNo
1188MaleBullochBlackYes
1889MaleBullochWhiteNo
490+FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
690+FemaleBullochBlackYes

https://dph.georgia.gov/covid-19-daily-status-report

Evans County:

  • Evans County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 842 and percent of positive tests is 23.2%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 326 Total confirmed cases and 3 deaths total reported with 22 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 4 confirmed cases and increase of 2 hospitalizations and 0 deaths from yesterday)
  • Evans COVID-19 deaths:
    • 59 year old, African American male with comorbidity
    • 62 year old, white male with comorbidity
    • 76 year old, African American male with comorbidity

Candler County:

  • Candler County reported the 11th death today, an 83 year old black male with comorbidity
  • Candler County 14 day average of positive cases per 100,000 is 424 and percent of positive tests is 21.8%.  (Targets are below 100 per 100,000 and positive tests at 5% or below).
  • 293 total confirmed cases and 11 deaths total reported with 15 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 4 confirmed cases, increase of 5 hospitalizations and an increase of 1 death from yesterday)
  • Candler’s COVID-19 deaths
  • OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
    446FemaleCandlerWhiteYes
    1053MaleCandlerBlackNo
    256FemaleCandlerBlackYes
    861MaleCandlerWhiteNo
    664FemaleCandlerBlackNo
    568MaleCandlerWhiteNo
    1170MaleCandlerBlackNo
    173FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
    775FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
    983MaleCandlerBlackYes
    386MaleCandlerWhiteYes

Exceeding hospital bed and staff capacity is why leaders continue calling for citizens to wear a mask, social distance, wash hands and avoid crowds to slow the spread and not overwhelm our hospital.

GEORGIA TECH COVID-19 Event Risk Assessment Planning Tool – CLICK HERE

The Georgia Tech COVID-19 risk assessment planning tool shows the risk level of attending an event in any county in America, given the event size and location (assuming 10:1 ascertainment bias).  The risk level is the estimated chance (0-100%) that at least 1 COVID-19 positive individual will be present at an event in a county, given the size of the event.  Choose an event size. Use the drop-down menu to choose a county you would like to zoom in on.

Testing Data

Note: The graphs depict total tests and not the number of persons tested. Some individuals may be tested multiple times.

Weekly Testing Numbers

The following graph depicts the number of specimens collected for testing by the Southeast Health District each week. Tests are also performed by private physicians, hospitals, federally qualified health centers, urgent care centers, among others so this number is not a comprehensive total of all testing done in our area.

SPOC Testing by Site
InfogramPercentage of COVID-19 Positive TestsThe graph below shows the percentage of COVID-19 positive specimens collected by the Southeast Health District and processed through our main laboratory (Ipsum Diagnostics), beginning May 25, 2020.Evaluating the percentage of positive test results can give you a better understanding of the spread of COVID-19.Grice Connect continues working to make the data in our daily COIVID-19 report and dashboard as relevant and easy to follow as possible. Because the Southeast Health District and the Georgia Department of Community Health limits the amount of data they release to us locally, we must source as much information as possible from all the local, regional and statewide sources possible.

As we continue to listen to Grice Connect followers, consult with a team of local doctors and community health leaders we adjust our report and dashboard to provide citizens and business leaders the best data possible to allow you to make informed decisions about the virus.

Having accurate data is critical to seeing where we measure up with in our region and state. We continue to work daily pouring over data and resources to monitor and sort through a large amount of information to compile our daily reports.

Grice Connect New COVID-19 Dashboard

A special thanks to Dr. Frank Davis, M.D. F.A.C.S, a retired trauma surgeon who lives in Bulloch County. He has worked closely with the Grice Connect team to design the new dashboard and provide brief interpretation of the data. You will be seeing and hearing more from Dr. Davis as he continues to help us monitor the COVID-19 impact locally.

We also want to thank Sean Davis and his team at Glenn Davis Insurers and Auto Owners Insurers for stepping up to sponsor this massive effort daily. They understand the importance of providing the best local data possible so their clients, family and friends can navigate this continuing crisis.

With Bulloch County Schools and Georgia Southern University returning to classes tomorrow, this will increase the importance of monitoring COVID-19.

Thanks for supporting and following Grice Connect.

Share via
Send this to a friend