Press "Enter" to skip to content

Bulloch County Reporting 18th COVID-19 Death

Key points:

  • Bulloch County reported the 18th COVID-18 death today, a 89 year old white male with no comorbidity
  • COVID-19 is now the third leading cause of death in the US, killing more Americans than Alzheimer’s disease, accidents, and diabetes.  According to the CDC, coronavirus related deaths trailed only heart disease and cancer.

Bulloch County:

  • 1,416 Total confirmed cases and 18 deaths total reported here with 99 hospitalizations total.  Up 1 confirmed since yesterday.  (These figures apply to Bulloch County Residents)
  • EGRMC currently/today caring for 11 COVID-19 positive patients today. (May or may not be Bulloch County Residents) 6 COVID-19 patients on vents.  EGRMC has 17 total vents.  However, this is reporting only COVID-19 patients on vents.  It is unknown how many actual vents are in use at this time.  
  • Bulloch EMS received notice of 79 Confirmed COVID-19 positive and 91 probable patients transported to date.

BULLOCH COUNTY LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY 8/17/20 COVID-19 REPORT:

FACILITY# RES.POS RES.COVID DEATHSRES. TESTEDRECOVERPOS. STAFF
BROWN’S5818156012
EAGLE45004505
GARDENS26503240
HERITAGE59224721611
BETHANY40004081
WILLOW POND37213713
WESTWOOD29724646

https://dch.georgia.gov/


BULLOCH COUNTY TOTAL COVID-19 DEATHS

 

OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
1738FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
242FemaleBullochBlackYes
747MaleBullochOtherUnknown
852MaleBullochBlackYes
1560FemaleBullochBlackYes
562FemaleBullochWhiteYes
165MaleBullochWhiteUnknown
1365MaleBullochWhiteYes
1667FemaleBullochBlackYes
1468MaleBullochBlackYes
973MaleBullochBlackYes
376FemaleBullochWhiteNo
1076FemaleBullochWhiteYes
1277FemaleBullochWhiteNo
1188MaleBullochBlackYes
1889MaleBullochWhiteNo
490+FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
690+FemaleBullochBlackYes

Evans County:https://dph.georgia.gov/covid-19-daily-status-report

  • 322 Total confirmed cases and 3 deaths total reported with 20 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 3 confirmed cases and increase of  0 hospitalizations and 0 deaths from yesterday)
  • Evans COVID-19 deaths:
    • 59 year old, African American male with comorbidity
    • 62 year old, white male with comorbidity
    • 76 year old, African American male with comorbidity

Candler County:

  • 284 total confirmed cases and 9 deaths total reported with 10 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 2 confirmed cases and an increase of 0 deaths from yesterday)
  • Candler’s COVID-19 deaths
    OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
    446FemaleCandlerWhiteYes
    256FemaleCandlerBlackYes
    861MaleCandlerWhiteNo
    664FemaleCandlerBlackNo
    568MaleCandlerWhiteNo
    173FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
    775FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
    983FemaleCandlerBlack
    386MaleCandlerWhiteYes

Exceeding hospital bed and staff capacity is why leaders continue calling for citizens to wear a mask, social distance, wash hands and avoid crowds to slow the spread and not overwhelm our hospital.

GEORGIA TECH COVID-19 Event Risk Assessment Planning Tool – CLICK HERE

The Georgia Tech COVID-19 risk assessment planning tool shows the risk level of attending an event in any county in America, given the event size and location (assuming 10:1 ascertainment bias).  The risk level is the estimated chance (0-100%) that at least 1 COVID-19 positive individual will be present at an event in a county, given the size of the event.  Choose an event size. Use the drop-down menu to choose a county you would like to zoom in on.

Testing Data

Note: The graphs depict total tests and not the number of persons tested. Some individuals may be tested multiple times.

Weekly Testing Numbers

The following graph depicts the number of specimens collected for testing by the Southeast Health District each week. Tests are also performed by private physicians, hospitals, federally qualified health centers, urgent care centers, among others so this number is not a comprehensive total of all testing done in our area.

SPOC Testing by Site
InfogramPercentage of COVID-19 Positive TestsThe graph below shows the percentage of COVID-19 positive specimens collected by the Southeast Health District and processed through our main laboratory (Ipsum Diagnostics), beginning May 25, 2020.Evaluating the percentage of positive test results can give you a better understanding of the spread of COVID-19.

Grice Connect continues working to make the data in our daily COIVID-19 report and dashboard as relevant and easy to follow as possible. Because the Southeast Health District and the Georgia Department of Community health limits the amount of data they release to us locally, we must source as much information as possible from all the local, regional and statewide sources possible.

As we continue to listen to Grice Connect followers, consult with a team of local doctors and community health leaders we adjust our report and dashboard to provide citizens and business leaders the best data possible to allow you to make informed decisions about the virus.

Having accurate data is critical to seeing where we measure up with in our region and state. We continue to work daily pouring over data and resources to monitor and sort through a large amount of information to compile our daily reports.

Grice Connect New COVID-19 Dashboard

A special thanks to Dr. Frank Davis, M.D. F.A.C.S, a retired trauma surgeon who lives in Bulloch County. He has worked closely with the Grice Connect team to design the new dashboard and provide brief interpretation of the data. You will be seeing and hearing more from Dr. Davis as he continues to help us monitor the COVID-19 impact locally.

We also want to thank Sean Davis and his team at Glenn Davis Insurers and Auto Owners Insurers for stepping up to sponsor this massive effort daily. They understand the importance of providing the best local data possible so their clients, family and friends can navigate this continuing crisis.

With Bulloch County Schools and Georgia Southern University returning to classes tomorrow, this will increase the importance of monitoring COVID-19.

Thanks for supporting and following Grice Connect.

Share via
Send this to a friend