Press "Enter" to skip to content

38 Year old is Bulloch’s 17th and Youngest COVID Death, Candler Reporting 7th Death

  • Bulloch reported the 17th and youngest COVID-19 death today.  A 38 year old white female with unknown comorbidity.
  • Candler County is reporting their 7th death, a 75 year old, white female with no comorbidity.

Bulloch County:

  • Region J Critical Care Bed Capacity decreased to 15 today out of 264 total.  There are only 14% (406 beds) critical care beds available statewide.
  • 1,338 Total confirmed cases and 17 deaths total reported here with 91 hospitalizations total.  Up 4 confirmed since yesterday.  (These figures apply to Bulloch County Residents)
  • EGRMC currently/today caring for 22 COVID-19 positive patients today. (May or may not be Bulloch County Residents) 2 COVID-19 patients on vents.  EGRMC has 17 total vents.  However, this is reporting only COVID-19 patients on vents.  It is unknown how many actual vents are in use at this time.  
  • Bulloch EMS received notice of 43 Confirmed COVID-19 positive and 88 probable patients transported to date.

BULLOCH COUNTY LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY 8/13/20 COVID-19 REPORT:

FACILITY# RES.POS RES.COVID DEATHSRES. TESTEDRECOVERPOS. STAFF
BROWN’S5818056011
EAGLE45004505
GARDENS26503240
HERITAGE59224711511
BETHANY40007181
WILLOW POND37213713
WESTWOOD29724635

https://dch.georgia.gov/


BULLOCH COUNTY TOTAL COVID-19 DEATHS

OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
1738FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
242FemaleBullochBlackYes
747MaleBullochOtherUnknown
852MaleBullochBlackYes
1560FemaleBullochBlackYes
562FemaleBullochWhiteYes
165MaleBullochWhiteUnknown
1365MaleBullochWhiteYes
1667FemaleBullochBlackYes
1468MaleBullochBlackYes
973MaleBullochBlackYes
376FemaleBullochWhiteNo
1076FemaleBullochWhiteYes
1277FemaleBullochWhiteNo
1188MaleBullochBlackYes
490+FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
690+FemaleBullochBlackYes

https://dph.georgia.gov/covid-19-daily-status-report

Evans County:

  • 291 Total confirmed cases and 3 deaths total reported with 19 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 9 confirmed cases and increase of  2 hospitalizations and 0 deaths from yesterday)
  • Evans COVID-19 deaths
    • 59 year old, African American male with comorbidity
    • 62 year old, white male with comorbidity
    • 76 year old, African American male with comorbidity

Candler County:

  • Candler County is reporting their 7th death, a 75 year old, white female with no comorbidity.
  • 271 total confirmed cases and 7 deaths total reported with 9 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 4 confirmed cases and an increase of 1 deaths from yesterday)
  • Candler’s COVID-19 deaths
    • OrderAGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
      446FemaleCandlerWhiteYes
      256FemaleCandlerBlackYes
      664FemaleCandlerBlackNo
      568MaleCandlerWhiteNo
      173FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
      775FemaleCandlerWhiteNo
      386MaleCandlerWhiteYes

Exceeding hospital bed and staff capacity is why leaders continue calling for citizens to wear a mask, social distance, wash hands and avoid crowds to slow the spread and not overwhelm our hospital.

GEORGIA TECH COVID-19 Event Risk Assessment Planning Tool – CLICK HERE

The Georgia Tech COVID-19 risk assessment planning tool shows the risk level of attending an event in any county in America, given the event size and location (assuming 10:1 ascertainment bias).  The risk level is the estimated chance (0-100%) that at least 1 COVID-19 positive individual will be present at an event in a county, given the size of the event.  Choose an event size. Use the drop-down menu to choose a county you would like to zoom in on.

Testing Data

Note: The graphs depict total tests and not the number of persons tested. Some individuals may be tested multiple times.

Weekly Testing Numbers

The following graph depicts the number of specimens collected for testing by the Southeast Health District each week. Tests are also performed by private physicians, hospitals, federally qualified health centers, urgent care centers, among others so this number is not a comprehensive total of all testing done in our area.

Percentage of COVID-19 Positive Tests

The graph below shows the percentage of COVID-19 positive specimens collected by the Southeast Health District and processed through our main laboratory (Ipsum Diagnostics), beginning May 25, 2020.

Evaluating the percentage of positive test results can give you a better understanding of the spread of COVID-19.

 

 

Special thanks to today’s sponsor Vision Source, Professional Eye Care with Dr. Horace Deal and Dr. Dylan Piette.  They are always there for you.  During the entire COVID-19 pandemic, they made a commitment to never close their office.  They continued to see patients and have been available and on call for their patients. 

Of course, they are following all CDC recommended safety protocols to keep you and your eyes safe and healthy.  They are all wearing mask and urge patients to do the same.  They limited access and increased sanitation using UVC and Ozone air purifiers.  Every frame is sterilized if touched. 

Your health and safety is Dr. Deal and Dr. Piette’s first priority.  You can always count on Vision Source, Professional Eye care to never leave you when your eyes need them the most. 

To book an appointment or learn more about Vision Source, Professional Eye care click here or call them at 912-764-5609.

Share via
Send this to a friend