Press "Enter" to skip to content

Georgia Southern President Announces the 40 under 40 Class of 2020

The Georgia Southern Alumni 40 under 40 program is in its fifth year.  Each year they recognize and celebrate young alumni that are leading the way in business, leadership, community, educational and philanthropic endeavors.

The class was chosen by a committee made up of the alumni board, faculty and staff. The selection process began with nominations in March with more than 240 alumni nominated for this year’s class.

Honorees must have attended Georgia Southern University or Armstrong University and aspire to uphold our core values of collaboration, academic excellence, discovery and innovation, integrity, openness and inclusion, and sustainability.

40 under 40 Class of 2020

Annalee Ashley (’14, ’20)
Georgia Southern University

Whitney Barfield (’08)
Emory University

Somi Benson-Jaja (’10)
Shot By Somi Studios

Brad Boykin (’08, ’16, ’18)
Bulloch County Schools / Southeast Bulloch Middle School

Christina Calloway (’05, ’06)
United States Patent and Trademark Office

Oladipo Cole (’09)
Florida Atlantic University College of Medicine

Joshua Combs (’12)
Troutman Pepper

Shawnte Craig (’03)
United States Air Force

Stephen Crosby (’04)
Dollar Tree Inc.

Chris Eble (’05)
OTR Capital LLC

Claire Erlacher-Reid (’03)
SeaWorld

Wilkes Evans (’05, ’09)
Piedmont Construction Group

Azell Francis (’13, ’15)
University System of Georgia Board of Regents

Zac Frye (’09)
Durden Banking Company, Inc.

Mary Githens (’08)
Latin Chicks Restaurant & Mint To Be Mojito Bar

Stephen Gonzalez (’09)
Dartmouth College

Gloria Goosby (’04)
Furman University

Jeffery Grant (’03)
City of Savannah

Jeremy Hammond (’06)
Sea Pines Oral and Facial Surgery

Kathleen Henry (’12)
Wake County Economic Development

Bryant Hosch (’06, ’07)
Piedmont Healthcare, Inc

Crystal A. Lattimore (’12)
United States Army

Kimberly Lee-Okonya (’08)
Life Begins Here Therapeutic & Counseling Services

Amy Meehan (’07)
Revelle

Thomas Miller (’03)
Southern Family Medicine

Elizabeth Parizo (’14, ’17)
UW Health

Jennifer Pavlick (’06)
Department of Homeland Security – US Citizenship and Immigration Services

James Payne (’05)
Fulton County Schools

Kwame J. Phillips (’13)
Johns Hopkins University

Nicole Pope (’12)
Hunter, Maclean, Exley & Dunn, PC

Marion Christopher Pugh (’06, ’08, ’19)
Georgia Southern University

Justin Ragan (’07, ’12)
Wrightsville Family Dental

Zerik Samples (’11, ’13)
Coastal Georgia Area Community Action Authority

Henry “Trey” Scrudder (’09, ’11)
Federal Reserve Bank of Boston

Zach Sines (’08)
North Highland

Noelle Singleton (’10)
AfroSwimmers Aquatics, LLC

Demetrius Smith (’09, ’11)
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Ursula Spence ( ’17)
Community Health Works

Matt Wise (’08)
Athletes In Action

James Woodall (’16)
Georgia NAACP

Share via
Send this to a friend