Press "Enter" to skip to content

11th COVID-19 Death Reported in Bulloch County

Last updated on July 29, 2020

Bulloch County:

  • Bulloch County reported the 11th COVID-19 and 88 year old African-American male with comorbidity.
  • Region J Critical Care Bed Capacity increased to 29 today out of 264 total.  There are only 12% (369 beds) critical care beds available statewide.
  • 977 Total confirmed cases and 11 deaths total reported here with 74 hospitalizations total.  Up 36 confirmed since yesterday.  (These figures apply to Bulloch County Residents)
  • EGRMC currently/today caring for 22 COVID-19 positive patients today. (May or may not be Bulloch County Residents) 10 COVID-19 patients on vents.  EGRMC has 17 total vents.  However, this is reporting only COVID-19 patients on vents.  It is unknown how many actual vents are in use at this time.  
  • Bulloch EMS received notice of 51 Confirmed COVID-19 positive and 74  probable patients transported to date.

BULLOCH COUNTY LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY 7/28/20 COVID-19 REPORT:

FACILITY# OF RESIDENTS# COVID POSITIVE RESIDENT# COVID DEATHSTotal Tested Residents

 

#

Recovered

#COVID POSITIVE STAFF
BROWN’S5400503
EAGLE48004805
GARDENS31403211
HERITAGE57204671311
BETHANY40004081
WILLOW POND38103602
WESTWOOD31424612

https://dch.georgia.gov/

BULLOCH COUNTY TOTAL COVID-19 DEATHS:

AGESEXCOUNTYRACECOMORBIDITY
65MaleBullochWhiteUnknown
42FemaleBullochAfrican-American/ BlackYes
76FemaleBullochWhiteNo
90+FemaleBullochWhiteUnknown
62FemaleBullochWhiteYes
90+FemaleBullochAfrican-American/BlackYes
47MaleBullochOtherUnknown
52MaleBullochAfrican-American/BlackYes
73MaleBullochAfrican-American/BlackYes
76FemaleBullochWhiteYes
88MaleBullochAfrican-American/BlackYes

https://dph.georgia.gov/covid-19-daily-status-report

Evans County:

  • 192 total confirmed cases and 1 death total reported with 9 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 16 confirmed cases from yesterday)
  • Evan’s COVID-19 death today was a 59 year old, African American male who had commodities.

Candler County:

  • 191 total confirmed cases and 1 death total reported with 10 total hospitalizations. (This is an increase of 4 confirmed cases from yesterday)
  • Candler’s COVID-19 death was a 73 year old, white female with no comorbidity.

Exceeding hospital bed and staff capacity is why leaders continue calling for citizens to wear a mask, social distance, wash hands and avoid crowds to slow the spread and not overwhelm our hospital.

GEORGIA TECH COVID-19 Event Risk Assessment Planning Tool – CLICK HERE

The Georgia Tech COVID-19 risk assessment planning tool shows the risk level of attending an event in any county in America, given the event size and location (assuming 10:1 ascertainment bias).  The risk level is the estimated chance (0-100%) that at least 1 COVID-19 positive individual will be present at an event in a county, given the size of the event.  Choose an event size. Use the drop-down menu to choose a county you would like to zoom in on.

Testing Data

Note: The graphs depict total tests and not the number of persons tested. Some individuals may be tested multiple times.

Weekly Testing Numbers

The following graph depicts the number of specimens collected for testing by the Southeast Health District each week. Tests are also performed by private physicians, hospitals, federally qualified health centers, urgent care centers, among others so this number is not a comprehensive total of all testing done in our area.

Percentage of COVID-19 Positive Tests

The graph below shows the percentage of COVID-19 positive specimens collected by the Southeast Health District and processed through our main laboratory (Ipsum Diagnostics), beginning May 25, 2020.

Evaluating the percentage of positive test results can give you a better understanding of the spread of COVID-19.

 

 

Special thanks to today’s sponsor Vision Source, Professional Eye Care with Dr. Horace Deal and Dr. Dylan Piette.  They are always there for you.  During the entire COVID-19 pandemic, they made a commitment to never close their office.  They continued to see patients and have been available and on call for their patients. 

Of course, they are following all CDC recommended safety protocols to keep you and your eyes safe and healthy.  They are all wearing mask and urge patients to do the same.  They limited access and increased sanitation using UVC and Ozone air purifiers.  Every frame is sterilized if touched. 

Your health and safety is Dr. Deal and Dr. Piette’s first priority.  You can always count on Vision Source, Professional Eye care to never leave you when your eyes need them the most. 

To book an appointment or learn more about Vision Source, Professional Eye care click here or call them at 912-764-5609.

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    Share via
    Send this to a friend